INGREDIENTS

Medical Disclaimer

 

Please Note: The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself and your family you should seek the advice of a qualified licenced physician or doctor.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration

 

Our ingredients descriptions are about topical (external) use only.  For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.

 

 

Base Oils & Butters

 

The science of formulating wholesome skincare products lies in the selection of the basis oils, butters and essential oil used to create each recipe. In that, each natural butter and essential oil lends unique properties to the finished product. We outsource and purchase our ingredients only from certified sustainable suppliers.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil 

Apricot kernel oil is high in fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E. It has great moisturizing and conditioning properties for sensitive, mature, dry, inflamed skin, and has excellent skin softening qualities.

 

Sweet Almond Oil

Cold pressed from edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus vardulcis) tree, it contributes to conditioning, nourishing and moisturizing the skin. It is high in Omega 9, vitamins A, E and B, and is easily absorbed into the skin leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel. As a mild hypoallergenic oil, One of the well-known benefits of sweet almond oil is its ability to keep the skin and hair looking great and it is safe for sensitive skin including baby skin.

 

Babassu Oil

It is one of nature’s fast penetrating oil and richest emollients. It is great for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. In hair care it moisturizes and restores hair strength, keeping the hair looking shiny and healthy looking.

 

Castor Oil

It is an extract from the castor bean plant. Castor Oil adds mildness, richness and provides conditioning fluffy leather and luxurious bubbles. In hair care, it seals in moisture, smooths the cuticle layer leaving the hair feeling soft and silky.

 

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa bean. High in saturated fats and vitamin E, cocoa butter is an excellent natural moisturizer that soothes and softens skins. In hair care, cocoa butter easily absorbs into skin, it locks in moisture, helps protect the hair shaft and impacts sheen.

 

Coconut Oil

Used in cooking, baking and soap making, Coconut Oil is a great moisturizer has good soap cleansing properties and provides a creamy lather with luxurious fluffy bubbles.

                       

Olive Oil

Olive oil is believed to have healing properties and keeps the skin soft, supple and younger. It is packed with vitamin E, anti-ageing antioxidants and hydrating squalene, and is a natural moisturizer suitable for sensitive skin and babies.

In hair care, Olive oil has been used for centuries to repair split ends and make hair silky, lustrous and shiny.

 

Palm Oil

Certified sustainable palm oil (CSPO)* is sourced from plantations that do not log in primary forests and areas of endangered species and biodiversity. Certified sustainable palm oil is an excellent moisturizer for making the skin soft and supple. Palm oil can help minimize the signs of ageing and help fight fine lines and wrinkles. It adds to making a smooth, creamy lather and a hard bar of soap.

 

Rapeseed Oil

Rich in essential fatty acids, it has great conditioning properties, softens skin and helps prevents moisture loss.

 

Shea Butter

Shea butter is high in saturated fat; it is a great moisturizer that stimulates cell growth, good for scar tissue and stretch marks. It penetrates deep, and it is excellent for dry and damaged skin.

In hair care, Shea butter is a great moisturizer, improves manageability of dull, dry hair whilst providing deep nourishment for the hair shaft.

 

Soybean Oil

Soybean oil is extracted from soybean seeds, it is extremely rich in omega fatty acids and adds to conditioning properties and produces mild lather. 

It is a sustainable source of oil and protein, it is rich in Vitamin A, K, C and E and also contains minerals such as calcium, copper, magnesium, phosphorous, zinc, selenium and iron.

 

Sunflower Oil          

High in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, it is known as one of the most excellent vegetable oil for conditioning and moisturizing the skin. It is easily absorbed into the skin and can be used on all skin types      

                       

Vitamin E

It is a natural antioxidant that smooths dry and rough skin.

 

 

Essential Oils and their benefits

 

When it comes to using essential oils, there are plenty of beneficial choices. They are cost-effective, much safer than and just as effective as conventional hair care products. Plus, essential oils are all-natural, which means they are free of dangerous chemicals and better for the environment and your home.

We only purchase essential oils that are 100 percent pure grade.

 

Lavender

Lavender essential oil has antimicrobial properties, and it can be used to combat bacterial and fungal disorders. Studies have shown that lavender oil possesses hair growth-promoting effects.

Some other Lavender essential oil benefits are its ability to soothe the scalp and heal dry skin and hair. Plus, because emotional stress is a factor that can contribute to thinning hair, lavender oil can be used to create a tranquil and stress-free environment.

 

Rosemary

Often called nature’s best antioxidant, Rosemary Essential Oil (ROE) contains natural antioxidant compounds that are very beneficial in both hair care and skin care. ROE is one of the top essential oils for hair thickness and growth. It has demonstrated anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial characteristics and it is also used to increase cellular metabolism, which stimulates hair growth and promotes healing. Research even shows that rosemary oil appears to work as well as minoxidil, a conventional topical hair loss treatment. When it comes to boosting your hair health, the benefits of rosemary essential oil also include preventing baldness, slowing the greying process and treating dandruff and dry scalp.

 

Rosemary has a woody, evergreen-like scent and is part of the mint family. Native to the Mediterranean, the wooded evergreen has been used in folk medicine for thousands of years.

 

Cedarwood

Cedarwood essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation from wood pieces of the cedar wood tree. Cedarwood is used to help stimulate the hair follicles by increasing circulation to the scalp. It can promote hair growth and slow hair loss.

 

Cedarwood essential oil can also help to reduce skin irritations and repel bugs, which can be beneficial on summer nights when you’re spending time outdoors.

 

Cedarwood can be applied topically to the scalp and hair. It mixes well with gentle oils like lavender and carrier oils like coconut oil.

 

Cedarwood Essential Oil Benefits

Some of the most common benefits of cedarwood essential oil include:

 

  • Improves focus and wisdom

  • Promotes hair growth

  • Has anti-inflammatory agents  

  • Reduces skin irritations  

  • Repels bugs

 

Frankincense

Frankincense, sometimes referred to as olibanum, is a common type of essential oil used in aromatherapy. Frankincense is sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacara tree that’s commonly grown in Somalia. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions.

 

The word frankincense comes from the term “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French. Frankincense has been associated with many different religions over the years, especially the Christian religion, as it was one of the first gifts given to Jesus by the wise men.

 

Frankincense Essential Oil benefits

 

  • Helps Reduce Stress Reactions

  • Astringent, Kills Harmful Germs and Bacteria

  • Heals Skin and Prevents Signs of Aging

  • Acts as a Sleep Aid

 

Frankincense oil blends well with carrier oils like coconut oil or shea butter. It can be combined with other essential oils depending on the benefits you’re seeking. For example, it blends well with citrus oils as a “pick-me-up” but also blends well with lavender essential oil as a relaxant. This makes it versatile and popular oil that lends itself well to many combinations and practical uses.

 

Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass essential oil has healing properties, and it works as an effective cleanser and deodorizer. It can strengthen your hair follicles and soothe an itchy and irritated scalp. Some bonus benefits of lemongrass oil include its ability to work as a natural bug repellant, relieve stress (which is associated with hair loss).

Lemongrass oil can also be diffused at home to reduce stress and detoxify the space.

 

Lemon

Lemon is best known for its ability to cleanse toxins from any part of the body and is widely used to stimulate lymph drainage, to rejuvenate energy, purify skin and act as a bug repellent.

 

Lemon Essential Oil Benefits

According to Alva’s Ayurveda Medical College assistant professor Dr J.V. Hebbar, the benefits of lemon include:

 

  • Cleansing and purification

  • Oral health

  • Nourishes the skin

 

Peppermint

Peppermint is a hybrid species of spearmint and water mint (Mentha aquatica). The essential oil is gathered by steam distillation of the fresh aerial parts of the flowering plant.

 

Not only is peppermint one of the oldest European herbs, other historical accounts date its use to ancient Chinese and Japanese folk medicine. It’s also mentioned in Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was transformed into a herb by Pluto who had fallen in love with her and wanted people to appreciate her for years to come.

The health benefits of peppermint oil as well as peppermint oil uses have been documented back to 1,000 BC and have been found in several Egyptian pyramids.

 

Peppermint gives a pleasant cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body. It helps to stimulate the scalp due to its powerful antiseptic properties. it also works to energize your mind, boost your mood and relieve tension.

 

Peppermint Oil Benefits

Some of the most common peppermint oil uses include:

 

  • Freshens

  • Antimicrobial properties

  • Improves mental focus

 

Eucalyptus

The eucalyptus tree (also known as Tasmanian Blue Gum) is an evergreen tree native to Australia that’s often thought of as the main food source of koala bears. While it provides amazing nutritional support for wildlife, the essential oil extracted from eucalyptus leaves also have powerful medicinal properties.

 

Eucalyptus Essential Oil Benefits

Eucalyptus oil benefits are due to its ability to stimulate immunity, provide antioxidant protection and improve respiratory circulation.

 

Not only does eucalyptus give a nice, fresh fragrance to your home products, but it adds vital anti-microbial properties as well.

 

  • Colds & Flu 

  • Hair Nourishment 

  • Natural Home Care  

  • Odour Remover  

  • Air Cleanser

  • Spot Remover 

 

Sweet Orange

The most prominent active ingredients in orange oil are limonene (which is about 85–96 percent of the extract) and myrcene (0.5–3 percent). Limonene is especially considered a powerful antioxidant.

 

As an all-natural method for improving immune function and fighting various ailments, orange oil has been a popular remedy in folk medicine throughout the Mediterranean, India and China for hundreds, if not thousands, of years. It’s considered an effective antidepressant, antiseptic, deodorant, and circulation-booster.

 

According to research, the benefits of orange essential oil include:

 

  • Increasing circulation

  • Killing bacteria and pathogens

  • Decreasing wrinkles

  • Improving complexion

  • Easing anxiety

 

Patchouli

Patchouli oil comes from a species of plant with the genus Pogostemon. This bushy herb has rigid stems, reaching two or three feet in height, and produces small, pale pink flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, Mauritius, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

 

Extraction of patchouli essential oil is by steam distillation of the leaves. Patchouli leaves may be harvested several times a year, and when they are dried, they can be exported for distillation.

The strong scent of patchouli oil has been used for centuries. It has cell-rejuvenating properties, which is why it’s often used in anti-ageing skin care; it has the power to lessen the look of scars or marks on the skin. It balances oiliness and builds strength.

 

Patchouli Essential Oil Benefits

There are so many amazing benefits from just a few drops of patchouli essential oil. Some of the most common benefits of patchouli essential oil include:

 

  • Works as a natural deodorant

  • Stops fungal growth

  • Enhances Mood

  • Fights infections

  • Works as a bug repellent

 

Tea Tree

Tea tree, also known as melaleuca, is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil (TTO), the volatile essential oil derived mainly from the Australian native plant Melaleuca alternifolia has been widely used throughout Australia for at least the past 100 years.

 

Tea tree oil uses are numerous: It’s becoming an increasingly popular active ingredient in a variety of household and cosmetic products, including face wash, shampoos, massage oils, skin and nail creams and laundry detergents. Tea tree has natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory actions.

 

Tea Tree Oil Benefits

While records show that tea tree has been used for thousands of years by some indigenous people, thankfully today science is finally catching up and describing why tea tree oil is so effective. Some of the many traditional uses for tea tree include healing:

 

  • Anti-microbial laundry freshener

  • Insect repellant

  • Natural deodorant

  • Acne face wash

  • Removes foot order

 

Ylang ylang

Ylang ylang (Cananga odorata) essential oil comes from flower petals of the large, tropical ylang ylang tree. Ylang ylang actually means “flower of flowers” and was given this name because of its sweet, floral scent. In fact, ylang ylang oil is one of the key ingredients used in the legendary perfume Chanel No. 5!

 

Throughout history in Indonesia, and even today, it’s commonly been used to decorate the bed of newlyweds on their wedding night due to its energizing, aphrodisiac qualities. Today, ylang ylang trees are widely grown in tropical areas throughout Asia, including Indonesia, the Philippines and the Polynesian islands.

 

Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

With a naturally rich, floral scent that’s considered “romantic” and uplifting, many people like to diffuse ylang ylang in their bedrooms or add some to household cleaning products. The scent also has the ability to positively impact emotions and can help create a calming, relaxing atmosphere in your home. It especially can be useful for soothing you through a rough day when you add ylang ylang essential oil to your bath, lotion or other beauty care products.

 

Ylang ylang essential oil benefits include:

 

  • Lifting someone’s mood

INGREDIENTS